CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:109

David Prata
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Mail Code 5055
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of the “Snore Stopper” from China

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated May 15, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item concerned is referred to as the “Snore Stopper” (Item # SL70). This is an electronic device that clips to the user’s ear (like a hands-free telephone earpiece). It is used as a method to stop/reduce snoring. It detects the user’s snoring by identifying sound and vibration patterns. Once snoring is detected this device will trigger a sound and vibration signal/alarm. This signal will aid in reducing the user’s snoring without interrupting their night’s sleep. The device can also be paired with a smart phone to gather data regarding the user’s snoring behavior.

The applicable subheading for the “Snore Stopper” (Item # SL70) will be 8531.80.9041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Other apparatus: Other: Other sound signaling apparatus.” The rate of duty will be 0.9%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at Steven.Pollichino.cbp.dhs.gov.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division